Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to Active Motion Physio. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Active Motion Physio collects, and the ways in which Active Motion Physio uses that personal information.

We do not hold personal contact information about you unless you have elected to receive services at Active Motion Physio. All information is collected and maintained with the greatest care, using secure servers, in compliance with all current State and Federal privacy legislation.

We may ask you to provide personal details so we can deal with your queries, allocate appropriate appointments and communicate effectively with you regarding your treatment. In addition we may provide newsletters, updates or invitations to provide feedback on our services, participate in surveys, attend events or enjoy special offers. We may communicate with you via telephone, email, SMS or mail, according to your preference or availability. Please indicate if you do not wish Active Motion Physio to use a particular method, or if you wish to opt out of communications not directly related to your treatment.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

It may be necessary to communicate with other health care professionals, regarding your care, but this is always done with your express permission, and only between accredited professionals. Information to a third party, such as an insurer or lawyer is only provided on our receipt of a Release of Information Document, signed by you.

All members of our staff are bound by a strict confidentiality agreement which extends within and beyond their time of employment with Active Motion Physio.

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, our practice may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to our clinic.

http://www.amphysio.com.au may contain links to other websites.  Active Motion Physio is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.